Skip to content

401(k) Contribution Limits for 2026: Employee Limit, Catch-Ups and Total

The 2026 401(k) employee limit is $24,500. Catch-ups add $8,000 at 50, or $11,250 at 60 to 63, and employer money counts toward a separate $72,000 total.

For 2026, you can defer $24,500 of pay into a 401(k) as an employee. Workers 50 and older can add an $8,000 catch-up, or $11,250 at ages 60 to 63. Employer money counts toward a separate overall limit of $72,000, which catch-ups do not use. Your plan has to offer catch-ups, so check that before you plan around them.

Those three numbers answer most questions. The rest matters if you are over 50, if your employer matches, or if you split contributions between Roth and pre-tax. The limits below come from IRS pages. The worked examples use assumed salaries and show the arithmetic, so you can check it against your own pay.

The 2026 limits in one table

Limit2026 amountWhat it coversSource
Employee deferral limit$24,500Your pre-tax and Roth deferrals together, across all your 401(k) plansIRS newsroom
Catch-up, age 50 and older$8,000Optional. Your plan must permit itIRS catch-up topic
Catch-up, age 60 to 63 in 2026$11,250Replaces the standard catch-up. The two do not stackIRS catch-up topic
Overall limit, employee plus employer$72,000Deferrals, match, profit-sharing and forfeitures, but not catch-upsIRS 401(k) topic
Overall limit with a standard catch-up$80,000The overall limit plus the standard catch-upIRS 401(k) topic
Overall limit with the age 60 to 63 catch-up$83,250The overall limit plus the higher catch-upIRS 401(k) topic
Pay a plan can use for contributions$360,000The most compensation the plan can count in its formulaIRS 401(k) topic
Roth catch-up wage test$150,000Prior-year wages above this from your employer make catch-ups RothIRS catch-up topic

The IRS announced these figures on November 13, 2025. The IRA limit is separate from the 401(k) totals, and it is $7,500 for 2026 according to the IRS release.

One employee limit, split as you choose

Your deferral limit is one number, not one per account. Pre-tax and Roth deferrals share the same employee limit, and the IRS says the combined amount is the most you can contribute as pre-tax elective deferrals and designated Roth contributions in a year. You choose the split, such as $10,000 Roth and $14,500 pre-tax, as long as the total stays within the limit and your plan allows both.

The limit also follows you, not your employer. Someone with two jobs and two 401(k) plans still has one employee limit for the year, because the IRS counts deferrals across all plans. If you change jobs mid-year, add up what you put in at both employers before you raise or lower the rate on your next paycheck. If you also have an HSA, its limit is separate: see HSA contribution limits for 2026.

Roth money is taxed when you contribute it, and pre-tax money is taxed when you withdraw it. The split is a bet on your tax rate now compared with your tax rate later, and that bet is yours to make.

Catch-ups: who gets them and what changes in 2026

The IRS says catch-ups "may be permitted by these plans," so a plan without one caps you at the employee limit at any age. Check your summary plan description or ask HR before you count on the extra catch-up.

At 50, the catch-up lifts your employee total to $32,500. Between 60 and 63, the IRS sets the catch-up at $11,250, instead of $8,000, so a 61-year-old on the same plan can defer $35,750. Once you turn 64, the standard catch-up applies again, and the total returns to $32,500.

From 2026, the catch-up rules have one more condition for higher earners. If your prior-year wages from your employer exceeded $150,000, your catch-ups must go in as Roth contributions, and this applies in plans that have a Roth feature. The test looks at last year's wages from that employer, so the 2026 requirement depends on what you earned in 2025.

The overall limit: what counts toward the total

The overall limit caps everything that goes into your account from you and your employer, except catch-ups. The IRS lists four buckets: your elective deferrals, employer matching contributions, employer nonelective contributions such as a profit-sharing deposit, and forfeitures the plan allocates to your account. Catch-ups sit on top of that figure, which is why the IRS gives $80,000 with the standard catch-up and $83,250 for ages 60 to 63.

The overall limit matters mostly for high earners whose employers contribute a lot. The IRS caps the pay a plan can count at $360,000, so a 20% employer contribution on that pay comes to $72,000, which fills the overall limit on its own.

Worked example: a 52-year-old with a 50% match

Take a worker aged 52 who earns $140,000. Their employer adds 50 cents for each dollar they put in, up to 6% of pay. Their 2025 wages from this employer were $140,000, below the Roth test, so their catch-up can be pre-tax.

ItemCalculation2026 amount
Employee deferral, RothChosen split$10,000
Employee deferral, pre-taxEmployee limit minus the Roth share$14,500
Catch-up, pre-taxStandard catch-up at age 50 and older$8,000
Employer match6% of $140,000 is $8,400, and half of that$4,200
Total into the accountEmployee limit + catch-up + match$36,700

Two checks matter here. The deferral plus the match comes to $28,700, which leaves $43,300 under the overall limit. The total of $36,700 sits well under the all-in ceiling. The pre-tax share is $26,700 and the Roth share is $10,000, assuming the match goes in pre-tax, which depends on your plan.

Worked example: a $360,000 salary where the ceiling binds

Now a high earner. The plan adds a profit-sharing deposit equal to 20% of pay, and the employee earns $360,000, the most pay the plan can count for 2026. The employee still defers the full employee limit.

ItemCalculationAmount
Profit-sharing deposit the plan wants to make20% of $360,000$72,000
Employee deferralFull 2026 employee limit$24,500
Combined before the capProfit-sharing deposit plus employee deferral$96,500
Deposit the cap allowsOverall limit minus the employee limit$47,500

The employee deferral uses part of the overall limit, so the plan can deposit only $47,500, not the full overall limit. A worker aged 52 or older could add the standard catch-up on top, which takes the all-in total to $80,000, since catch-ups sit outside the overall limit. The cap still applies even when the plan's formula would pay more, which explains why a headline profit-sharing percentage can deliver less than it seems.

When the limit is not your first target

For most people the first target is the full employer match, not the maximum. Once the match is secured, the choice between more 401(k) money and other savings depends on the cash you may need, the plan's fund costs and any debt you carry. A 401(k) is built for retirement, so money you might need within a few years belongs in an account you can reach.

  • You are not getting the full match. Free employer money is the first gap to close, before any extra savings.
  • You may need the cash soon. Keep emergency savings where you can reach them, and treat the 401(k) as money for later.
  • Your plan has no catch-up. Then the employee limit is the ceiling at any age, and other savings room becomes the question.
  • Your prior-year wages from the employer were above $150,000. If your plan has a Roth feature, the catch-up must go in as Roth, so you lose the tax break on that catch-up.

For cash you will not touch for a year or more, the best robo advisors guide compares automated accounts for money outside a workplace plan, and the best AI investing apps guide covers the newer tools. The where to put cash guide covers the savings side, and the Wealthfront vs Betterment comparison shows how two automated accounts handle the same money. The best free investing apps guide lists the brokers that trade US stocks and ETFs commission-free.

What we checked

We read the IRS newsroom release for 2026 retirement limits (IR-2025-111, November 13, 2025), and the IRS pages on 401(k) contribution limits (last updated April 8, 2026), catch-up contributions, designated Roth accounts and deferrals across more than one plan. We read all of them on October 10, 2026. The worked examples use those figures and simple arithmetic. They are illustrations, not forecasts, and they assume the match is pre-tax.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice. Confirm your plan's deferral limits, catch-up rules and match formula with your plan administrator or HR before you change your contributions.

Cite this: FinanceRadar, "401(k) Contribution Limits for 2026: Employee Limit, Catch-Ups and Total", October 2026.

FAQ

What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?

The employee limit is $24,500 for 2026, according to the IRS. Pre-tax and Roth deferrals share that limit, and it applies across all your 401(k) plans. Employer contributions count toward a separate overall limit, which catch-ups do not use.

How much can I contribute to a 401(k) at age 50 in 2026?

Up to $32,500 as an employee: the employee limit plus the standard catch-up. The catch-up is optional, so your plan has to offer it. Employer money does not reduce that $32,500 figure, but it does count toward the overall limit.

How much can I contribute at ages 60 to 63 in 2026?

Up to $35,750 as an employee, because the IRS sets the catch-up at $11,250 for ages 60 to 63 in 2026. The higher catch-up replaces the standard one. At age 64, the standard catch-up applies again.

Does an employer match count toward the 401(k) limit?

Yes, toward the overall limit, but not toward your employee deferral limit. Your match and any profit-sharing deposit share the overall limit with your deferrals. Catch-ups are not counted, so the all-in ceiling for a worker 50 or older with a standard catch-up is $80,000.

Can I split my 401(k) contributions between Roth and pre-tax?

Yes, if your plan offers a Roth option. Roth and pre-tax deferrals share one cap, so $10,000 Roth and $14,500 pre-tax adds up to the full employee limit. You choose the split, within what your plan allows.

Must my catch-up contributions be Roth?

Only if your prior-year wages from your employer were above $150,000 and your plan has a Roth feature. The IRS applies this rule from 2026. At or below that threshold, you can choose pre-tax or Roth catch-ups where your plan allows both.

From the team behind Financeradar

Reach finance and tech readers in their inbox

Financeradar is built by Dupple, publisher of Finpresso (30K finance readers) and Techpresso (750K+ tech professionals). Sponsor an issue and get a report with the domains that clicked.

Work with us
retirement401k
Share this article
Louis Corneloup

Written by

Louis Corneloup

Founder & Editor-in-Chief at Financeradar. Founder & CEO of Dupple, the publisher of 6 newsletters reaching 890K+ subscribers. Researches US financial products using a public methodology, see /how-we-rate and /editorial-policy.