Skip to content
Upgrade Personal Loan logo

Upgrade Personal Loan

7.74% to 35.99% APR, $1,000 to $50,000, joint applications accepted, funds within 1 business day

Rates verified October 14, 2026Check your rate

The Bottom Line

APR range
7.74%-35.99% (verified Oct 14, 2026). All rates and fees

Key facts

  • Loan amount: $1,000-$50,000
  • Origination fee: 1.85%-9.99%
  • Term: 24-84 mo

Pros

  • Joint applications accepted
  • Rate check is a soft inquiry, and there are no prepayment fees
  • Loans start at $1,000, with terms up to 84 months
  • Funds within 1 business day of clearing verifications

Cons

  • The origination fee of up to 9.99% is deducted from proceeds
  • The lowest rates need Autopay and direct creditor payoff, and some need collateral
  • Funds sent to creditors can take up to 2 weeks
  • No minimum credit score is published

At a glance

Rates verified October 14, 2026
APR range
7.74%-35.99%
APR basis
Lowest rates require Autopay and paying off a portion of existing debt directly. Some discounts require collateral.
Loan amounts
$1,000-$50,000
Terms
24-84 months
Origination fee
1.85%-9.99%. One-time fee deducted from the loan proceeds.
Funding speed
Within 1 business day of clearing verifications; up to 2 weeks if sent directly to third-party creditors
Prepayment penalty
None
Rate discounts
Autopay, direct payoff of existing debt and collateral can lower the rate; sizes not published
Soft-pull rate check
Yes
Joint applicants
Allowed
State restrictions
Certain loan offers may not be available in all states.

Source: upgrade.com/personal-loans, read October 14, 2026

Read before you apply

  • The origination fee of 1.85% to 9.99% comes out of your proceeds: on Upgrade's own example, a $10,000 loan pays out $9,500.
  • The lowest rates require Autopay and using the loan to pay off existing debt directly, and some discounts require collateral.
  • A 35.99% ceiling is very expensive, and Upgrade publishes no minimum credit score to tell you where you stand.
  • Money sent directly to your creditors can take up to 2 weeks.

Where these numbers come from

Read on the lender's own pages on October 14, 2026. Your offer can differ: the lender sets your APR and fee when you apply.

Is it worth it?

$1,238 to $6,487 in interest and fees on $10,000 over 36 months

To receive $10,000 and repay it over 36 months, the lowest published APR (7.74%) works out to about $312 a month and $1,238 in total interest and fees. At the highest (35.99%) it is about $458 a month and $6,487. The gap between the two is $5,249, so the rate you are actually offered matters more than the headline. Estimated from the published APR range, which already includes any origination fee. The lowest rates are reserved for the best-qualified borrowers.

What is Upgrade Personal Loan?

Sources read on the date shown
Upgrade covers a wide set of borrowers: loans from $1,000 to $50,000, terms of 24 to 84 months, joint applications, and a rate check that uses only a soft inquiry. Its APRs run from 7.74% to 35.99%, with a one-time origination fee of 1.85% to 9.99% that is deducted from the loan proceeds. Upgrade says applying with another person may help you qualify for a bigger loan, a better rate or both, because both credit profiles are taken into account. The cost depends on the discounts you take. Upgrade says the lowest rates require Autopay and paying off a portion of your existing debt directly, and some discounts require collateral, such as a car or built-in fixtures at home. It does not publish the size of the discounts. Upgrade's own example: a $10,000 loan with a 5% fee ($500) pays out $9,500 and carries a 17.59% APR, which includes a 13.94% yearly interest rate, for $341.48 a month over 36 months. Money arrives within 1 business day of clearing verifications, or up to 2 weeks if it goes directly to third-party creditors. There is no prepayment fee, and even if you do not qualify, Upgrade says the application will not hurt your credit score because it only does a soft credit check. Certain offers may not be available in all states, and joint applications are not available for every offer. Upgrade publishes no minimum credit score, so the 35.99% ceiling is the number to weigh if your credit is thin.
Sourceupgrade.com ↗

Key details

APR 7.74% to 35.99%Loans from $1,000 to $50,000Terms from 24 to 84 monthsOrigination fee 1.85% to 9.99%Joint applications acceptedNo prepayment fees

Explore more

Upgrade Personal Loan FAQ

What APR does Upgrade charge on personal loans?

Upgrade states APRs of 7.74% to 35.99% with a 1.85% to 9.99% origination fee deducted from the loan proceeds. Lowest rates require Autopay and paying off a portion of existing debt directly, and for certain discounts collateral may be required.

How much do I receive from an Upgrade loan with a 5% fee?

On Upgrade's own example, a $10,000 loan with a 5% origination fee pays out $9,500, carries a 17.59% APR and costs $341.48 a month over 36 months.

Does Upgrade allow joint applications?

Yes. Upgrade accepts joint applications, taking both credit profiles into account, and both applicants are jointly responsible for repayment. Joint applications may not be available for all personal loan offers.

How fast does Upgrade send the money?

Within 1 business day of clearing necessary verifications, depending on your bank's processing time. It may take up to 2 weeks if the money is sent directly to third-party creditors.

Source: upgrade.com