Skip to content

Personal Loans With No Origination Fee in 2026: Lender Fees Compared

Of the six lenders we compared on October 10, 2026, two charge no origination fee. For a $10,000 loan over 36 months, the lowest published APR costs $1,001 in interest and fees.

Two of the six lenders we checked on their own pages charge no origination fee on a personal loan: Discover, and Wells Fargo for existing customers only. Upstart shows the lowest published APR, 6.30%, which comes to $1,001 in interest and fees on $10,000 over 36 months. Compare APRs rather than interest rates, because the APR already includes any origination fee.

FinanceRadar data: of the six lenders whose own pages we read on October 10, 2026, two state no origination fee, three publish a fee range that starts below 2% and tops out at 9.99%, and Upstart prints one 8.15% example and no range. The fee changes how much cash reaches you.

LenderOrigination feeAPR rangeLoan amountsTermsRate date
DiscoverNone, "no fees of any kind"6.99% to 24.99%$2,500 to $40,00036 to 84 monthsComparison chart, data through Sept 8, 2026
Wells FargoNone, no closing fee6.74% to 26.74%$3,000 to $100,00012 to 84 monthsAs of July 10, 2026
Upgrade1.85% to 9.99%, taken from proceeds7.74% to 35.99%$1,000 to $50,00024 to 84 monthsNone printed, checked Oct 10, 2026
Best Egg0.99% to 9.99%, taken from proceeds; 4.99% minimum on terms of 4 years or more6.99% to 35.99%$2,000 to $50,00036 to 60 monthsNone printed, checked Oct 10, 2026
Prosper1% to 9.99%8.99% to 35.99%$2,000 to $50,0002 to 6 yearsNone printed, checked Oct 10, 2026
UpstartNo range; example of 8.15%6.30% to 35.99%$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 yearsExample uses June 2026 rates

Why the APR is the number to compare

An origination fee is a percentage of the loan that the lender keeps before the money reaches you. You still repay the full amount, so the fee raises your real cost even when the interest rate looks low. The APR folds that fee into one annual figure, which is why it is the number to compare across lenders.

Upgrade's own example shows the gap. A 36-month loan at a 13.94% interest rate with a 5% fee carries a 17.59% APR. On that example, you receive $9,500, and the required payment is $341.48 a month. The rate alone understates the cost by more than three points.

Two lenders charge no origination fee

Discover says its personal loans carry no fees of any kind, and it charges no prepayment penalty. Its comparison chart, which uses competitor data through September 8, 2026, lists its APR range as 6.99% to 24.99%. Loans run from $2,500 to $40,000 over 36 to 84 months, so there is no option below three years.

Wells Fargo prints no origination fee, no closing fee and no prepayment penalty, but one condition limits it: it lends only to existing Wells Fargo customers. Its lowest rate, 6.74%, also assumes excellent credit, a loan of at least $10,000 over three years, and a 0.25% relationship discount. The page says at least 10% of approved applicants qualified for that rate between April and June 2026. Its range runs up to 26.74%, its loans run from $3,000 to $100,000 over 12 to 84 months, and late fees may still apply.

Four lenders take the fee out of the loan

Upgrade takes its origination fee out of the loan proceeds. Its lowest rates require Autopay and paying off existing debt directly. Loans run from $1,000 to $50,000 over 24 to 84 months, and the page lists no prepayment fees. Its fee runs from $185 to $999 on the same loan size used in this comparison.

Best Egg charges 0.99% to 9.99%, with a 4.99% minimum on terms of four years or longer. A 36-month loan sits outside that minimum, so its fee can start at 0.99%. Loans run from $2,000 to $50,000 over 36 to 60 months, and Best Egg says its loans carry no prepayment fees or penalties.

Prosper's fee starts at 1% of the loan. Its own example, a three-year loan at a 17.29% interest rate with an 8.99% fee, comes to a 24.19% APR, and the borrower receives $9,101. Its terms run two to six years over loans from $2,000 to $50,000, and it says it never charges a prepayment penalty.

Upstart does not publish a fee range. Its example charges an 8.15% origination fee, which is $815 on a 60-month loan, and its 6.30% floor applies to its 3-year and 5-year terms. It lends from $1,000 to $75,000 and charges no prepayment fees. Its low floor makes it the cheapest on paper, but you will not see the actual fee until an offer arrives, so ask for it in writing before you compare.

What $10,000 over 36 months costs

The scenario is one loan repaid in 36 equal monthly payments at each lender's lowest published APR. The payment uses standard amortization with the APR as the rate, and the last column prices the highest APR in each range on the same loan. At Upstart's 6.30%, the payment is $305.58 a month. Over 36 months you repay $11,000.88, so $1,001 is interest and fees.

LenderLowest APRMonthly paymentInterest and feesCost at highest APR in range
Upstart6.30%$305.58$1,001$6,487 at 35.99%
Wells Fargo6.74%$307.58$1,073$4,647 at 26.74%
Discover6.99%$308.73$1,114$4,312 at 24.99%
Best Egg6.99%$308.73$1,114$6,487 at 35.99%
Upgrade7.74%$312.17$1,238$6,487 at 35.99%
Prosper8.99%$317.95$1,446$6,487 at 35.99%

The lowest APRs sit within three points of each other, so the floor matters less than whether you qualify for it. At the top of the range, a 35.99% APR costs more than six times the Upstart figure. Where you land in each range depends on your credit, not on the lender's name.

For the fee lenders, the table is a ceiling. A lender sets its payment on a note rate, which sits below the APR when a fee comes out of the loan. Upgrade's example shows the gap: its 13.94% note rate gives a $341.48 payment, while the same loan priced at its 17.59% APR gives $359.47, about $18 a month more. Discover and Wells Fargo charge no fee, so their APRs equal their rates and their totals follow directly from the rate. Discover's calculator example, $20,000 over 60 months at an 8.99% APR, shows $415 a month, which matches this method to the dollar.

Which lender fits which borrower

Wells Fargo is the lowest no-fee option for an existing customer with excellent credit, and it is the only lender here with a 12-month term. Discover is the no-fee choice for anyone without a Wells Fargo account, because its page sets no customer condition on its no-fee terms. Its shortest term is 36 months. Upstart has the lowest floor, but its fee is unpublished, so its real total depends on the offer you receive.

If you need more than $50,000, Wells Fargo goes to $100,000 and Upstart to $75,000. The other lenders here stop at $40,000 or $50,000.

Before you apply, test the monthly payment against your budget with one of the best budgeting apps, and cut recurring bills first with the apps that cancel subscriptions and lower bills. If you are choosing between repaying debt and holding cash, where to put cash in 2026 compares the places to hold it. Short-term borrowing has its own costs, which the best cash advance apps guide covers.

How we checked

We checked each lender's page on October 10, 2026, and quoted only the personal-loan fee and APR wording printed there. Most pages print no rate date, so the table shows the date each figure carries. Rates move, so check the offer you receive. We left out lenders whose pages did not print an APR range and fee terms we could confirm, including SoFi, whose personal-loan page lists rate discounts but no origination fee or APR range. The scenario table is ordered by the lowest published APR.

Lender pages: Upstart, Wells Fargo, Discover, Best Egg, Upgrade and Prosper.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice. Your APR depends on your credit, income, loan amount and term, so confirm the fee, APR and monthly payment in each lender's Truth in Lending disclosure before you accept a loan.

Cite this: FinanceRadar, "Personal Loan Origination Fees in 2026: Lenders Compared", October 2026.

FAQ

Is there a personal loan with no origination fee?

Yes, with conditions. Discover says its personal loans carry no fees of any kind, and Wells Fargo prints no origination fee, no closing fee and no prepayment penalty. Wells Fargo lends only to existing customers, so applicants without a Wells Fargo account have Discover as the fee-free option among the six we checked.

What is a personal loan origination fee?

It is a one-time charge, set as a percentage of the loan, that the lender takes out of the money before it reaches you. Upgrade, Best Egg and Prosper all publish fee ranges. On a $10,000 loan, the fee runs from $99 at Best Egg's floor to $999 at the top of any of those ranges.

Is a loan with no origination fee always cheaper?

No. The APR includes the fee, so compare APRs for the same amount and term. Upgrade's own example shows a 13.94% rate and a 5% fee producing a 17.59% APR. The rate hides the 17.59% APR.

How much does a $10,000 personal loan cost over 36 months?

At the lowest published APRs among the six lenders, interest and fees run from $1,001 at Upstart to $1,446 at Prosper. At the 35.99% ceiling that Best Egg, Upgrade, Prosper and Upstart share, the cost is more than six times the Upstart figure. Your offer depends on credit, so use the lender's own quote.

Which APR should I compare between personal loans?

Compare APRs for the same loan amount and term, and note the date each figure carries, because rates move and many lender pages print none. Ask for the Truth in Lending disclosure before you accept, since it shows the fee in dollars and the monthly payment on your offer.

From the team behind Financeradar

Reach finance and tech readers in their inbox

Financeradar is built by Dupple, publisher of Finpresso (30K finance readers) and Techpresso (750K+ tech professionals). Sponsor an issue and get a report with the domains that clicked.

Work with us
personal-loans
Share this article
Louis Corneloup

Written by

Louis Corneloup

Founder & Editor-in-Chief at Financeradar. Founder & CEO of Dupple, the publisher of 6 newsletters reaching 890K+ subscribers. Researches US financial products using a public methodology, see /how-we-rate and /editorial-policy.