Skip to content

Best Travel Credit Cards With No Annual Fee in 2026

Five cards charge nothing to hold and still earn on travel. We priced each one on the same yearly budget and read the terms on each issuer's own page.

The Wells Fargo Autograph earns the most of any no-fee travel card we priced. It pays 3 points per dollar on travel and restaurants, and on a $36,000 year it earns 72,000 points, worth $720 at one cent each. Bank of America Travel Rewards and Discover it Miles tie at $540, and Capital One VentureOne earns $450. None of the five charges an annual fee, so the choice turns on where your money goes, not on the fee.

Three things separate these cards: the earn rate on your biggest category, whether a foreign transaction fee applies, and how your points become travel. The rates, fees and bonuses below come from each issuer's own page, read on October 10, 2026.

Five travel cards with no annual fee

CardEveryday earnTop travel earnForeign transaction feeWelcome offer
Wells Fargo Autograph1 point per $13 points on travel, restaurants, gas and transit, popular streaming, phone plansNone20,000 points after $1,000 in 3 months
Capital One VentureOne1.25 miles per $15 miles on hotels, vacation rentals and rental cars booked through Capital One TravelNone20,000 miles after $500 in 3 months
Bank of America Travel Rewards1.5 points per $1No higher travel rate stated; points cover travel as a statement creditNone25,000 points after $1,000 in 90 days
Discover it Miles1.5 miles per $1Same 1.5 rate on travel; first-year match on all milesNot stated on the issuer's pageNo spending bonus; first-year Mile Match instead
Bilt Blue1 point per $1Up to 1.25 points on rent and mortgage; up to 3 points on hotels booked through Bilt's portalNone$100 in Bilt Cash on approval

Wells Fargo Autograph. Six categories earn 3 points: restaurants, travel, gas, transit, popular streaming, and phone plans. Everything else earns 1 point. The 20,000-point bonus comes with a three-month window, and Wells Fargo values those points at $200. The page says points can move to select travel loyalty programs, but it names none of them, so you cannot check the partner list before you apply. This card suits spending spread across many everyday categories rather than one large one. For the full verdict, read our Autograph review.

Capital One VentureOne. Every purchase earns 1.25 miles per dollar. Hotels, vacation rentals and rental cars earn 5 miles per dollar, but only when you book them through Capital One Travel. The 20,000-mile bonus needs $500 of purchases within three months, the lowest hurdle among the cards here that carry a spending bonus. Miles can also erase the cost of a travel purchase made with the card, as a statement credit redeemed within 90 days of the charge posting. The page gives no dollar value per mile, so the $450 figure below rests on our one-cent assumption. If you want the richer Venture card, our Venture X and Venture comparison shows when the higher fee pays off.

Bank of America Travel Rewards. Every purchase earns 1.5 points per dollar, with no category to track and no portal to book through. Points cover a statement credit for flights, hotel stays, vacation rentals, baggage fees and restaurant meals. The 25,000-point bonus comes with a 90-day window, and the page values it at $250, which works out to one cent a point. The redemption is a statement credit and the page mentions no transfer partners, so that cent is the ceiling. You trade rules for a fixed cap on what each point can buy. For the full terms on this card alone, read our Bank of America Travel Rewards review.

Discover it Miles. Every purchase earns 1.5 miles per dollar, travel included. Discover skips a spending bonus and instead matches every mile you earn in your first year, with no cap. Once the match posts, a buyer who earned 54,000 miles in year one holds 108,000 miles, worth $1,080 at the stated rate of 100 miles for $1. After that year it is a flat 1.5 card. The page does not state a foreign transaction fee, so confirm that with Discover before you carry the card abroad.

Bilt Blue. The card has no annual fee and, according to its page, no foreign transaction fee. The $100 Bilt Cash sign-up bonus is the only welcome offer listed for the Blue card. It earns up to 1.25 points per dollar on rent and mortgage payments, depending on how much you spend on everyday purchases, and 1 point on everything else. Its higher rates need Bilt's portal or partner restaurants: up to 4 points at partner restaurants, up to 3 points on hotels booked through the portal, and 2 points on flights booked there. The FAQ counts 28 airline and hotel transfer partners at a 1:1 ratio.

What a $36,000 year earns

Our scenario puts $36,000 a year on one card: $12,000 on travel, $6,000 on restaurants and $18,000 on everything else. We assume no bookings through Capital One Travel or Bilt's portal, so the portal rates stay out of the math. Every point and mile is valued at one cent. Wells Fargo and Discover state that value on their own pages, and Bank of America's $250 bonus for 25,000 points implies it. Capital One and Bilt give no per-point value, so one cent is our assumption for them. It understates Bilt if its points go to partners.

CardPoints or miles a yearValue at one cent each
Wells Fargo Autograph72,000 points$720
Bank of America Travel Rewards54,000 points$540
Discover it Miles54,000 miles$540
Capital One VentureOne45,000 miles$450
Bilt Blue36,000 points$360

The Autograph's 72,000 points come from $12,000 of travel at 3 points (36,000), $6,000 of restaurants at 3 points (18,000) and $18,000 elsewhere at 1 point (18,000). Bank of America and Discover both pay 1.5 on the full $36,000, which is 54,000. VentureOne's 1.25 gives 45,000, and Bilt's 36,000 is its everyday rate on the whole budget.

FinanceRadar data: our card database holds nine travel-type cards, and four of them charge no annual fee: the Capital One VentureOne, Discover it Miles, Wells Fargo Autograph and Bank of America Travel Rewards. Each of the four still shows no annual fee on its issuer's page, checked October 10, 2026, and their database rows are dated July 2026 (credit card statistics).

The Autograph's lead depends on its six categories carrying a large share of your spending. Its earn is 1 point plus 2 more for every dollar in those categories, so it beats a flat 1.5-point card once a quarter of your spending lands there. Half of our scenario does. A buyer who puts everything on ordinary purchases would earn 36,000 points on the Autograph, against 54,000 on Bank of America or Discover, and the flat cards win.

Bonuses change only the first year. The Discover match adds 54,000 miles, worth $540, once the year closes. The Wells Fargo, Bank of America and Capital One bonuses add $200, $250 and $200 respectively, each after its spending hurdle.

Where the trap is

No annual fee is not the same as no cost. Four things pull the value back down.

  • Point value is capped. Discover and Bank of America both redeem at one cent, and Wells Fargo states the same figure. Only Bilt's FAQ gives a partner count, and the Autograph names no transfer partners at all.
  • The best rates sit behind a portal. VentureOne's 5 miles and Bilt's hotel and flight rates apply only to bookings through the issuer's travel site. A buyer who books direct earns the base rate.
  • Foreign fees. Four of the five pages state no foreign transaction fee, so those four cards add no fee on trips abroad. Discover's page does not state one.
  • Spending hurdles. Three welcome bonuses need $500 to $1,000 of purchases in three months or 90 days. A light spender never reaches them, though the card still charges no annual fee.

The interest costs more than the rewards

CardIntro APRRegular APR (variable)
Wells Fargo Autograph0% for 12 months on purchases18.74%, 24.74% or 28.74%
Capital One VentureOne0% for 15 months on purchases and balance transfers; transfer fee applies18.74% to 28.74%
Bank of America Travel Rewards0% for 15 billing cycles on purchases and transfers made in the first 60 days; 3% transfer fee17.74% to 27.74%
Discover it Miles0% for 15 months on purchases; transfers carry a fee17.74% to 26.74%
Bilt Blue10% for 12 billing cycles on purchases26.74% to 34.74%

Regular APRs on these cards start at 17.74%, and Bilt's run to 34.74%. A $1,000 balance at Bilt's top regular rate costs about $347 in a year before daily compounding, which is nearly the whole $360 the card earns on our budget. The 0% windows help with one large purchase. They do little for a habit of carrying a balance, because the regular rate applies once the window closes. These cards only pay off for people who clear the statement each month.

Who should pick which card

For the broader rewards field, see our guide to rewards credit cards. Within the five cards here, the choice follows your spending pattern.

  • Wells Fargo Autograph: choose it if your spending is spread across restaurants, travel, gas and transit, streaming and phone bills. Skip it if most of your money goes to ordinary purchases.
  • Bank of America Travel Rewards: choose it for a steady 1.5 rate with no portal and no categories to track. Skip it if you expect more than a cent a point.
  • Capital One VentureOne: choose it if you book hotels and rental cars through Capital One Travel. Skip it if you book outside that portal, since the base rate is 1.25.
  • Discover it Miles: choose it for the first year, when every mile is matched. After that it is a flat 1.5 card, so compare it with Bank of America before the match ends.
  • Bilt Blue: choose it if you pay rent or a mortgage through the card and want partner transfers. Skip it if you carry balances, because its top regular APR is 34.74%.

Left out of this list

Co-brand airline and hotel cards carry their own earn tables, so this comparison covers issuer cards only. Chase Freedom Unlimited has no annual fee. It pays 5% only on travel booked through Chase Travel and 3% on dining and drugstores, with 1.5% elsewhere. The Chase page does not state a foreign transaction fee, so check its terms before a trip abroad. Our Chase Freedom Unlimited review covers the card in full.

Methodology

We read the annual fee, earn rates, bonuses, APRs and foreign transaction terms on each issuer's own page on October 10, 2026: Wells Fargo, Bank of America, Capital One, Discover and Bilt. Where an issuer page gives no value per point or mile, we apply one cent and say so in the text. The scenario, the year-one match, the interest figures and the break-even share are our own arithmetic on those terms. We did not apply for any of these cards, and offers change, so confirm current terms on the issuer's page before you apply.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice. Check current terms with each issuer before you apply, and see how FinanceRadar makes money for how this site is funded.

FAQ

Which travel credit card has no annual fee and earns the most?

In our scenario, the Wells Fargo Autograph earns the most, 72,000 points worth $720 at one cent each, because half the spend falls in its six bonus categories. That lead shrinks if most of your spending is ordinary purchases.

Do any no-annual-fee travel cards charge a foreign transaction fee?

Four of the five pages state none: Wells Fargo Autograph, Capital One VentureOne, Bank of America Travel Rewards and Bilt Blue. Discover it Miles does not state one on its page, so confirm it with Discover before you use the card abroad.

How much is a travel point or mile worth on these cards?

Wells Fargo and Discover state one cent per point or mile on their own pages, and Bank of America's $250 bonus for 25,000 points implies the same value. Capital One and Bilt give no value per point, so the one-cent figure is our assumption for them.

Is a no-fee travel card worth it if I carry a balance?

Not for long. Regular APRs start at 17.74% on these cards and reach 34.74% on Bilt Blue, which can wipe out nearly a year of rewards on a modest balance. The rewards only pay off if you pay the statement in full each month.

Which no-fee travel card suits renters?

Bilt Blue is the only card here that earns on rent, up to 1.25 points per dollar depending on how much you spend on everyday purchases. It also states no foreign transaction fee. Check the housing rate on Bilt's page, because it scales with your everyday spending.

From the team behind Financeradar

Reach finance and tech readers in their inbox

Financeradar is built by Dupple, publisher of Finpresso (30K finance readers) and Techpresso (750K+ tech professionals). Sponsor an issue and get a report with the domains that clicked.

Work with us
credit-cardstravel-rewards
Share this article
Louis Corneloup

Written by

Louis Corneloup

Founder & Editor-in-Chief at Financeradar. Founder & CEO of Dupple, the publisher of 6 newsletters reaching 890K+ subscribers. Researches US financial products using a public methodology, see /how-we-rate and /editorial-policy.