Skip to content
Stax logo

Stax

A flat monthly subscription instead of a percentage on every sale: 0% markup on card costs, plus 8¢ per in-person sale

Rates verified October 14, 2026See pricing

The Bottom Line

In-person markup on card costs
0% + 8¢ (verified Oct 14, 2026). All rates and fees

Key facts

  • Subscription: $99 a month up to $150,000 a year, $139 up to $250,000, $199+ above that. No percentage markup on interchange.
  • Plus 8¢ per in-person sale and 15¢ per keyed-in or online sale, with the card networks' own cost added on top.
  • No cancellation fee, 30 days' notice. The chargeback fee and PCI fee amounts are not published.

Pros

  • No percentage markup on the card networks' cost, only a flat 8¢ or 15¢ per sale
  • A fixed monthly price that can cost less than a percentage plan at higher volume
  • No cancellation fee: Stax asks for 30 days' notice
  • Next business day funding for most members, with no batch fees
  • The subscription tiers and per-sale fees are all on one page

Cons

  • You pay the subscription ($99 a month at the lowest) even in a quiet month
  • Stax's own guide says the model costs more than percentage plans at low volume, below about $5,000 a month
  • The chargeback fee and the monthly PCI fee amounts are not published
  • Interchange and card-network fees come on top, so you cannot know the exact total in advance
  • Readers and terminals are bought, from $125 to $495

At a glance

Rates verified October 14, 2026
Pricing model
Membership plus interchange
In-person markup
Interchange + 0% + 8¢ (all subscription tiers, on top of interchange)
Online markup
Interchange + 0% + 15¢ (all subscription tiers, on top of interchange)
Keyed-in markup
Interchange + 0% + 15¢ (all subscription tiers, on top of interchange)
Monthly fee
$99 a month (up to $150,000 a year), $139 a month ($150,000 to $250,000 a year), $199 a month (over $250,000 a year)
Free plan
No
PCI fee
Amount not published. Stax's help center says a monthly PCI Platform Fee is billed while an account is open, plus a PCI Non-Compliance Fee if you are not compliant within 60 to 90 days. A Stax blog post says Stax does not charge separate monthly compliance fees.
Bank (ACH) payments
1%, capped at $10
Refunds
Interchange on the original sale is still charged when you refund, and the per-transaction authorization fee is charged on both the sale and the refund. A voided sale carries no interchange.
Payout speed
Next business day for most members; a merchant with little or no processing history may start with 48-hour funding
Contract
No cancellation fees (long term contracts). There is no penalty for canceling your Stax membership, and you must submit 30 days' notice before termination.
Early termination
None: Stax says there is no penalty for canceling, with 30 days' notice.
Holds and reserves
Stax says an account may be put on a temporary risk hold if it exceeds the high ticket or average transaction limit set at underwriting, or while a conditional approval is checked against the first batch. It may ask for invoices, contracts or cardholder details and releases the held funds once the sale is verified. It notes chargebacks can arrive up to 180 days after a sale.
Card reader
$125 (SwipeSimple B350 Reader)
Terminal
$310 (Dejavoo QD4 countertop terminal)
Best for
In-person sellers, Online sellers, Higher card volume
Other fees to know
Subscription by yearly volume: $99 a month up to $150,000 a year, $139 from $150,000 to $250,000, $199+ above $250,000; ACH (optional add-on): 1% per transaction, capped at $10; Debit card surcharge program (merchant side): 1.25% + 25¢ per debit transaction; the merchant pays 0% on credit when surcharging; Terminal protection plan (optional): $19 a month; Refund: Authorization fee on both the sale and the refund; interchange on the original sale not returned; PCI: A monthly PCI platform fee and a non-compliance fee exist; amounts not published; Chargeback: Fee not published; Cancellation: No penalty; if you processed in the month you cancel, that month's fees and subscription may still apply
Countries
United States. Stax's US pricing page quotes dollars and names US sponsor banks; the footer also lists a separate Stax Canada, Inc.

Sources: staxpayments.com/pricing, staxpayments.com/equipment, read October 14, 2026

Is it worth it?

About $112 in person, or $124 online a month in the provider's own margin on $10,000 of card sales

This provider passes the card networks' real cost straight through and adds its own margin, so your total depends on the cards your customers use. Counting only the margin, a business taking $10,000 a month in card payments, in about 167 sales of $60, would pay about $112 if every sale is in person (Up to $150,000 a year tier at 0% + 8¢, plus $99 a month), and about $124 if every sale is online (Up to $150,000 a year tier at 0% + 15¢, plus $99 a month), before the card networks' share. Hardware and other fees are not included. Rates are as of the date above.

Read this before you sign up

  • The subscription is charged however little you process: $99 a month at the lowest. Stax's own guide says it costs more than a percentage plan at low volume, below about $5,000 a month in card sales.
  • The tier moves with your yearly volume ($99, then $139, then $199+), and above $250,000 a year the price is a custom quote.
  • Interchange, card-network assessments and network per-transaction fees are passed through at cost on top of the subscription, so the total is not known in advance.
  • Stax's help center says a monthly PCI Platform Fee and a PCI Non-Compliance Fee exist but does not give the amounts, while a Stax blog post says it charges no separate monthly compliance fees.
  • The chargeback fee is not published.
  • A new business with little processing history may start with 48-hour funding, and an account can be placed on a temporary risk hold if it exceeds its approved high ticket limit.
  • A refund does not return interchange on the original sale, and the authorization fee is charged on the sale and again on the refund.

Where these numbers come from

Checked October 14, 2026

Every rate and price on this page was read from the vendor's own pages on the dates below. Vendors change prices without notice, so check the current figure on their site before you decide.

  • Subscription tiers by yearly volume, 0% markup on interchange, 8¢ card present, 15¢ card not present, ACH 1% capped at $10, debit surcharge, protection plan, included features Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Hardware prices Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • No penalty for canceling, 30 days' notice Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Monthly PCI Platform Fee and PCI Non-Compliance Fee (no amounts) Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Stax blog says no separate monthly compliance fees (conflicts with the help center) Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Next day funding and 48-hour funding for new merchants Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Risk holds on deposits Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Refunds and voids, interchange and authorization fee Vendor page (2026-10-14)
  • Subscription breakeven at about $5,000 to $10,000 a month, US customers, legal name Vendor page (2026-10-14)
Stax Pay charges a monthly subscription instead of a percentage on every sale. You pay the card networks' own cost (interchange) at face value with no percentage markup from Stax, plus a flat 8¢ for a card tapped, dipped or swiped and 15¢ for a keyed-in or online payment. The subscription depends on how much you process in a year: $99 a month up to $150,000 a year, $139 a month from $150,000 to $250,000, and $199 or more above $250,000. Stax lists no cancellation fees and says there is no penalty for leaving, as long as you give 30 days' notice. Money arrives the next business day for most members, although a new business with little processing history may start with 48-hour funding. Bank (ACH) payments are an optional add-on at 1%, capped at $10, and card readers start at $125. The catch is that the fee is fixed: you pay at least $99 a month however little you take in cards. Stax's own guide says its subscription only becomes cheaper than a percentage plan at roughly $5,000 to $10,000 a month in card sales. Stax also does not publish its chargeback fee or the amount of its monthly PCI fee.
Sourcestaxpayments.com ↗

Key details

Flat monthly subscription with 0% markup on interchange8¢ per in-person sale and 15¢ per keyed-in or online saleNext business day funding for most members, with no batch feesInvoices, Text2Pay, hosted payment pages, payment links and QR codesRecurring billing, account updater and unlimited usersBuilt-in surcharging compliance (optional program)Dejavoo terminals and the SwipeSimple B350 reader

Explore more

Stax FAQ

How much does Stax charge?

Stax Pay is a subscription: $99 a month for up to $150,000 a year in processing, $139 a month from $150,000 to $250,000 a year, and $199+ a month above $250,000. Stax adds no percentage markup to interchange, only 8¢ per in-person transaction and 15¢ per keyed-in or online transaction, and the card networks' own cost is paid on top. Checked on Stax's pricing page on October 14, 2026.

Is there a contract with Stax?

Stax lists no cancellation fees for long-term contracts, and its help center says there is no penalty for canceling, with 30 days' notice before termination. If you processed in the month you cancel, you may still owe that month's processing fees and subscription. Checked on Stax's pricing page and help center on October 14, 2026.

What does Stax hardware cost?

The SwipeSimple B350 reader is $125, the Dejavoo QD4 countertop terminal is $310 and the Dejavoo QD2 wireless terminal is $495, each per unit. The Dejavoo D1 cloud register is listed without a price. An optional terminal protection plan is $19 a month. Checked on Stax's equipment page on October 14, 2026.

How fast do I get my money from Stax?

Most Stax members are approved for next business day funding. A merchant with little or no processing history may start with 48-hour funding and can ask for a review after about three months. Checked on Stax's pricing page and help center on October 14, 2026.

What does Stax charge for bank (ACH) payments?

ACH is an optional add-on at 1% per transaction, capped at $10. Checked on Stax's pricing page on October 14, 2026.

Does Stax charge a PCI fee or a chargeback fee?

Stax does not publish an amount for either. Its help center says a monthly PCI Platform Fee is billed while an account is open, and a PCI Non-Compliance Fee applies if you are not compliant within 60 to 90 days. A Stax blog post says it does not charge separate monthly compliance fees, so the two pages disagree. Ask Stax for its fee schedule before you sign. Checked on Stax's help center on October 14, 2026.

When does a subscription cost less than a percentage plan?

Stax's own guide says its subscription becomes cheaper than percentage-based processors at approximately $5,000 to $10,000 a month in card processing, and costs more below that. Checked on Stax's AI information page on October 14, 2026.