Skip to content
American Express High Yield Savings logo

American Express High Yield Savings

Rated on published terms

3.20% APY with no fees or minimums from American Express National Bank

Rates verified October 27, 2026Open account

The Bottom Line

Best for
An existing American Express cardholder who wants a fee-free place to park savings under one familiar login and can accept a variable rate and 1 to 3 day transfers instead of instant access.
APY
3.20% (verified Oct 27, 2026). All rates and fees

Key facts

  • Min. deposit: None
  • Monthly fee: None
  • Insurance: FDIC insured

Pros

  • Same APY at every balance, with no minimum balance to earn it
  • No fee to open, no minimum deposit and no monthly fees
  • 24/7 customer support

Cons

  • The 3.20% APY is variable and American Express can change it at any time
  • No ATM card, debit card or checks with the savings account (Amex Rewards Checking is a separate product with its own eligibility terms)
  • Transfers not instant

At a glance

Rates verified October 27, 2026
APY
3.20%
APY note
Variable. Amex's page, read on October 27, 2026, shows 3.20% APY and states the APY is accurate as of 10/27/2026. No minimum balance to open the account, avoid fees or earn the APY.
Minimum deposit
None
Monthly fee
None
FDIC
Direct, Member FDIC, $250k
Institution
American Express National Bank
ATM access
No

Sources: americanexpress.com/en-us/banking/online-saving…, americanexpress.com/en-us/banking/online-saving…, read October 27, 2026

American Express High Yield Savings fees

Fee document read October 27, 2026
Monthly maintenance fee
No feebank document
Paper statements
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Inactivity or dormancy
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Outgoing domestic wire
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Outgoing international wire
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Excessive withdrawals (savings)
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Closing the account early
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Stop payment
Not disclosed in the fee documentbank document
Out-of-network ATM (the bank's own fee)
Not offeredbank document

Read in the bank's own fee documents. “Not disclosed” means the document does not mention the fee, which is not the same as free. See how this account compares in the bank fee dataset.

How this rate compares

8.4x

the FDIC national savings average of 0.38% (October 19, 2026). On a $10,000 balance that is about $282 more in a year.

Last verified October 27, 2026

We re-verify against the issuer's own page when we refresh this listing, and we stamp that date. We do not claim a daily check.

APYs are variable and can change at any time. The FDIC national average is a floor for what an ordinary savings account pays, not a competitor. Named comparisons use each product's last issuer-page check.

Is it worth it?

$320 a year on a $10,000 balance

At 3.20% APY, $10,000 earns about $320 in the first year, versus roughly $38 at the 0.38% FDIC national average (October 19, 2026). That is about $282 more for moving the same money. APY is variable and shown as of the date above.

American Express High Yield Savings: summary of published terms

American Express High Yield Savings is a fee-free savings account paying 3.20% APY, accurate as of October 27, 2026, held directly at American Express National Bank and insured up to $250,000 per depositor. It carries no minimum deposit, no minimum balance, and no monthly fee, but no ATM card, debit card or checks come with it, and ACH transfers take 1 to 3 days. The rate is variable.

Highlights

  • Pays 3.20% APY, accurate as of October 27, 2026, applied to all balances rather than tiered.
  • No fee to open, no minimum deposit, no minimum balance to earn the rate, and no monthly fee.
  • Deposits held directly at American Express National Bank, Member FDIC, insured to $250,000 per depositor.
  • 24/7 customer support, with the account in the same app used for Amex cards.
  • Issued by American Express National Bank, with a separate Rewards Checking account available (eligibility terms apply).

Limitations

  • The 3.20% APY is variable and can change at any time.
  • No ATM card, debit card or checks with the savings account; Rewards Checking is a separate account.
  • You cannot spend from the balance directly; funds must move to a linked external bank first.
  • ACH transfers take 1 to 3 days, so the money is not same-day liquid.

Automated summary of the provider's published terms. Not a collection of user reviews.

Editorial policy

What is American Express High Yield Savings?

Sources read on the date shown
American Express High Yield Savings is a plain savings account from American Express National Bank. The draw is brand familiarity and simplicity. If you already log in to manage an Amex card, the savings account sits in the same app, so there is little new to learn. The verdict: a fee-free account with a variable rate, and no ATM card, debit card or checks of its own. The terms are straightforward. The account pays 3.20% APY, which American Express states is accurate as of October 27, 2026. That rate is variable, meaning American Express can change it at any time, and it applies to all balances rather than being tiered. There is no fee to open, no minimum deposit, no minimum balance to earn the rate, and no monthly fee, so nothing is deducted from your interest and no balance threshold gates the yield. Deposits sit directly at American Express National Bank, a Member FDIC institution, and are insured up to $250,000 per depositor. Support is 24/7, and the account shares the same app used for Amex cards. The trade-offs are equally clear, and they are the reason to read past the brand name. American Express states that ATM cards, debit cards and checks are not provided with the savings account, so you cannot spend directly from the balance or pull cash at a machine. Amex now points to a separate Rewards Checking account (eligibility terms apply), but that is a different product. To use your savings you move the money to a linked external bank, and ACH transfers take 1 to 3 days to settle. That lag matters if you treat this as an emergency fund: the cash is insured, but it is not same-day liquid, so plan a few business days ahead of any bill you intend to cover from it. On returns, set expectations honestly. The 3.20% APY is variable, so compare it against other FDIC-insured savings accounts before opening one. What you get in exchange is a large, familiar issuer, deposit insurance up to the standard $250,000 limit, and an account with no fees or minimums to erode the return. Who it fits: an Amex cardholder who values one login and a trusted name, and who is comfortable with money that moves in a few days rather than instantly. Who it does not fit: anyone who needs a debit card, ATM withdrawals or same-day access from the savings account itself, or a saver who ranks accounts on rate alone.

Key details

3.20% APY with no balance tiersNo fee to open, no minimum deposit and no monthly fees24/7 customer supportIntegration with the Amex card ecosystemShared app with American Express cards

Recent changes to these figures

What changed when we last re-read the American Express High Yield Savings page, with the date.

  • Fee schedule stored from the bank's own fee documents read 2026-10-27 (10 of 10 fees read, 2 documents)
  • Page text aligned with the refreshed APY (3.20%, accurate as of 10/27/2026)
  • APY 3.10% to 3.20% (Amex's page, accurate as of 10/27/2026)
  • APY 3.00% to 3.10%, read on the provider's page.

Reviews

4.9/5

Across 4,371,800 verified user reviews on App Store

Explore more

American Express High Yield Savings FAQ

What is the current APY on American Express High Yield Savings?

The account pays 3.20% APY, which American Express states is accurate as of October 27, 2026. The rate is variable and applies to all balances.

Is American Express High Yield Savings FDIC insured?

Yes. Deposits are held directly at American Express National Bank, Member FDIC, insured up to $250,000 per depositor.

What are the minimums and fees?

There is no fee to open, no minimum deposit, no minimum balance requirement, and no monthly fee.

How do I access my money, and how fast?

American Express states that ATM cards, debit cards and checks are not provided with the savings account. To use the money you transfer it to a linked external bank by ACH, and those transfers take 1 to 3 days to settle. Treat the balance as insured but not same-day liquid, and plan a few business days ahead of any bill you intend to cover from it. Amex offers a separate Rewards Checking account (eligibility terms apply) if you want checking features.

Is Amex High Yield Savings worth it if I am not an Amex cardholder?

The main appeal is one login alongside an existing Amex card and a familiar brand. If you do not hold an Amex card, that convenience does not apply, and because the 3.20% APY is variable, compare it against other FDIC-insured accounts. The lack of fees and minimums applies either way.

Is the 3.20% APY guaranteed?

No. The 3.20% APY is accurate as of October 27, 2026, but the rate is variable and American Express can change it at any time. It does apply to all balances rather than being tiered, and no monthly fee, minimum deposit, or minimum balance reduces it.

Guides & Articles