Skip to content
CIT Bank Platinum Savings logo

CIT Bank Platinum Savings

3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more, 0.25% under $5,000, with $100 to open and no monthly fee (variable)

Rates verified October 22, 2026Open account

The Bottom Line

APY
3.75% (verified Oct 22, 2026). All rates and fees

Key facts

  • Min. deposit: $100
  • Monthly fee: None
  • Insurance: FDIC insured

Pros

  • 3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more, and the entire balance earns the higher rate
  • $100 to open and no monthly fee
  • CIT Bank is a division of First Citizens Bank, FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor

Cons

  • No promotional rate is mentioned on the page today, so the standard tiers apply
  • Balances under $5,000 earn 0.25% APY
  • Deposits across First Citizens divisions are combined for the $250,000 FDIC limit

At a glance

Rates verified October 22, 2026

The provider's own page dates these rates ; we read the page on the date above.

APY
3.75%
APY note
3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more and 0.25% APY on balances from $0.01 to $4,999.99; a balance of $5,000 or more earns the higher rate on the entire balance. Variable. CIT's page footnote says the APYs are accurate as of July 1, 2026; we read the page on October 14, 2026, and no promotional rate is mentioned on it.
Minimum deposit
$100
Monthly fee
None
FDIC
FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. CIT Bank is a division of First Citizens Bank, and deposits across First Citizens divisions are combined for the limit.
Institution
CIT Bank (division of First Citizens Bank)
ATM access
No

Source: cit.com/cit-bank/bank/savings/platinum-savings-…, read October 22, 2026

Rates today

Last verified October 22, 2026
Rates as read on the provider's page, with the date of the reading shown above
ItemValueDetail
$5,000 or more3.75% APYentire balance earns this rate
Less than $5,0000.25% APYbalances of $0.01 to $4,999.99

How this rate compares

10.1x

the FDIC national savings average of 0.37% (September 21, 2026). On a $10,000 balance that is about $338 more in a year.

Last verified October 22, 2026

We re-verify against the issuer's own page when we refresh this listing, and we stamp that date. We do not claim a daily check.

APYs are variable and can change at any time. The FDIC national average is a floor for what an ordinary savings account pays, not a competitor. Named comparisons use each product's last issuer-page check.

Is it worth it?

$375 a year on a $10,000 balance

At 3.75% APY, $10,000 earns about $375 in the first year, versus roughly $37 at the 0.37% FDIC national average (September 21, 2026). That is about $338 more for moving the same money. APY is variable and shown as of the date above.

What is CIT Bank Platinum Savings?

Sources read on the date shown
CIT Platinum Savings is for savers who will keep at least $5,000 at CIT Bank, a division of First Citizens Bank, and do not need a promo to justify the account. The honest verdict: the account pays 3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more and 0.25% APY below that, so the low-balance tier matters. CIT's own Platinum Savings page, read October 14, 2026, posts 3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more and 0.25% APY on balances from $0.01 to $4,999.99, and states that the APYs are accurate as of July 1, 2026. If your balance is $5,000 or more, your entire balance earns the higher rate. No promotional rate is mentioned on the page today. Opening requires $100, there is no monthly fee, and $5,000 is the threshold for the higher tier. FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category; CIT Bank is a division of First Citizens Bank, and deposits across First Citizens divisions are combined for the limit. The catches: under $5,000 you earn 0.25% APY, so a balance below the threshold earns little, the rate is variable, and FDIC coverage is shared with any other First Citizens deposits you hold.
Sourcecit.com ↗

Key details

3.75% APY on $5,000 or more, per CIT's page (footnote dated July 1, 2026; read October 14, 2026)0.25% APY under $5,000Two tiers: the entire balance earns the tier rate$100 to open, no monthly fee

Explore more

CIT Bank Platinum Savings FAQ

What is the current APY on CIT Bank Platinum Savings?

3.75% APY on balances of $5,000 or more, and 0.25% APY under $5,000, as posted on CIT's Platinum Savings page, which we read on October 14, 2026. CIT states the APYs are accurate as of July 1, 2026, and the rate is variable. A balance of $5,000 or more earns the higher rate on the entire balance.

Is CIT Bank Platinum Savings FDIC insured?

Yes. FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. CIT Bank is a division of First Citizens Bank, and deposits across First Citizens divisions are combined for that limit.

What are the minimums and fees?

$100 minimum to open, $5,000 minimum balance for the 3.75% rate, and no monthly fee. Balances under $5,000 earn 0.25% APY.

Source: cit.com

Guides & Articles